Ferdinand Folk Festival this Saturday

The 8th annual Ferdinand Folk Festival, a family and earth-friendly event featuring live music, art, and environmental education, is scheduled Saturday at 18th Street Park in Ferdinand.

Sourced from Dubois County Free Press

The 8th annual Ferdinand Folk Festival, a family and earth-friendly event featuring live music, art, and environmental education, is scheduled Saturday at 18th Street Park in Ferdinand.

Live music is scheduled from 11:15 a.m. through 9 p.m., booths open from 11:30 a.m. to 6 p.m., children’s programs from noon-3 p.m., and tent talks from 1-4 p.m.

The music features nationally-acclaimed musicians and renowned regional acts. Mainstage musicians include Joshua Davis, Justin Johnson, Rachael Davis, Tim Grimm and the Family Band, Jeffrey Martin, Southern Sirens, and Carrie Lyn and the String Getup. Singer/songwriters include Tony Buckler, Edward Leroy Burch, Matt Colson, Joel Curtis, Toby Ellis, Dawn Keller, Hayley Payne, Clayton Schroeder, Steven Wagler, Art Woodward, and Anne Wrasse.

An art market features regional artists and artisans displaying and selling their works. Items include pottery, photographs, clothing, jewelry, baked goods, soaps, woodworking, and more.

Environmental tent talks will be held in two tents featuring talks by Jim Daniels (Pedal Power, Renewable Energy and Conservation), Terri Kendall (Emotional Wellness and Mindfulness), Nina Valdez (Compassion for the LGBTQ), Nancy Gehlhausen (Hiking the Appalachian Trial), Mike Luurtsema (The Heartwood Reunion), and Ryan Zaricki (Solar Energy in Indiana). Other stories and songs will also be featured including a Sharing and Building Community through Performance Art program by Gary Spear.

Children’s events include music workshops, yoga, tent talks, and more.

Here is the schedule of the day’s events:

Music

11:15 am – 12:15 pm: Area Singer-Songwriter Showcase featuring Tonya Buckler, Eddie Burch with Rick Burch, Joel Curtis, Matt Colson, Toby Ellis, Hayley Payne, Clayton Schroeder, Steven Wagler, Art the Dude, Anna Wrasse – NextEra Energy Main Stage

12:15 – 12:30 pm: Toby Ellis, Matt Colson – Kyana Woodstock Market Stage

12:30 – 1:00 pm: Carrie Lyn and the String Getup – NextEra Energy Main Stage

1:00 – 1:15 pm: Anna Wrasse, Tonya Buckler – Kyana Woodstock Market Stage

1:15 – 2:00 pm: Southern Sirens – NextEra Energy Main Stage

2:00 – 2:15 pm: Eddie Burch and Rick Burch, Joel Curtis – Kyana Woodstock Market Stage

2:15 – 3:15 pm: Jeffrey Martin – NextEra Energy Main Stage

3:15 – 3:30 pm: Hayley Payne, Steven Wagler – Kyana Woodstock Market Stage

3:30 – 4:30 pm: Tim Grimm and the Family Band – NextEra Energy Main Stage

4:30 – 4:45 pm: Clayton Schroeder, Art the Dude – Kyana Woodstock Market Stage

4:45 – 5:45 pm: Rachael Davis – NextEra Energy Main Stage

5:45 – 6:00 pm: Singer-Songwriter Ensemble – Kyana Woodstock Market Stage

6:00 – 7:00 pm: Justin Johnson – NextEra Energy Main Stage

7:30 – 9:00 pm: Joshua Davis – presented by MasterBrand Cabinets – NextEra Main Stage

Children’s Activities presented by MasterBrand Cabinets 

All day starting at 11:00: Stir-N-Up Hope Pony Rides, south side of the lower shelter house

All Day: Big Bounce Fun House Play Town, softball diamond outfield

All Day: Children’s Dream Wall, lower shelter house

2:00 – 3:00 pm: Tie-Dye Shirt Making for Kids, lower shelter house

Noon – 12:30 pm: “Big Bear Hug” Live Theatre (Project ACORN), lower shelter house

12:30 – 1:15 pm: The Talon Trust, Live Raptor Program, lower shelter house

1:30 – 2:00 pm: “Big Bear Hug” Live Theatre (Project ACORN), lower shelter house

2:15 – 3:00 pm: Rachael Davis Children’s Concert, lower shelter house

3:15 – 3:45 pm: Art the Dude Harmonica Workshop (Ferdinand Kiwanis, Birdland Music), lower shelter house

4:00 – 4:30 pm: Strings, Inc., Violin Concert and Instrument Interaction, lower shelter house

4:30 – 6:30 pm: Lil’ Rexing’s Animal Petting, lower shelter house area

Activities, Demonstrations, Discussions, and Workshops 

10:00 am – 11:00 am: Fire Horse Yoga with Lydia Lagenour, on NextEra Main Stage upper lawn

All Day: Turners Circus, near merch tent by main stage lawn and throughout park

All Day: Element Puppets, throughout park All Day: Jam Area, upper shelter house

All Day: Pedal Power, in the Market area

All Day: Solar Viewing, south of the playground

1:00 – 2:00 pm: Songwriter Workshop by Tim Grimm, upper shelter house

2:00 – 3:00 pm: Blues Guitar and Roots Music Workshop by Justin Johnson, upper shelter house

2:00 – 3:00 pm: Tie-Dye Shirt Making for Kids, lower shelter house Tent Talks North Tent (by totem pole, east of market and playground)

1:00 pm ET—Pedal Power, Renewable Energy and Conservation, by Jim Daniels *Note: This demo/talk will take place at Jim’s booth in the market area.

2:00 pm ET—Emotional Wellness and Mindfulness, by Terri Kendall

3:00 pm ET—Compassion for LGBTQ+ Students, by Nina Valdez

4:00 pm ET—The Magnificent Monarch, by Nancy Gehlhausen South Tent (by totem pole, east of market and playground)

1:00 pm ET—Hiking the Appalachian Trail, by Sarah Gothe

2:00 pm ET—The Heartwood Reunion, by Mike Luurtsema

3:00 pm ET—Solar Energy in Indiana, by Ryan Zaricki

4:00 pm ET—Stories and Songs: Sharing and Building Community through Performance Art, by Gary Spear